aa5ShapeMagazine (1)NE1RW_full_logo

From big-hit blockbusters to cult-classic throwbacks, we screened two movies a day across six weeks of the summer. Take a look at our schedule for a taste of what you can expect from our iconic event! 


Please be aware, some of the films we show may be classified as 12A. These will be marked on the below schedule, and on the printed schedule. A notice will also appear on the screen before these films. For more info on the 12A rating, please see below.

 

'British Board of Film Classification

Films classified 12A and video works classified 12 contain material that is not generally suitable for children aged under 12. No one younger than 12 may see a 12A film in a cinema unless accompanied by an adult. Adults planning to take a child under 12 to view a 12A film should consider whether the film is suitable for that child.

More information can be found: www.bbfc.co.uk/what-classification/12a-and-12'

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 26th July

12pm Scoob!
6pm Godzilla Vs Kong (12a)

 

Tuesday 27th July

12pm My Little Pony: The Movie
6pm Jumanji: The Next Level (12a)

 

Wednesday 28th July

12pm Aladdin (2019)
6pm The Personal History Of David Copperfield

 

Thursday 29th July

12pm Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
6pm West Side Story 

 

Friday 30th July

12pm Abominable
6pm Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (12a)

 

Saturday 31st July

12pm Trolls: World Tour
3pm Yesterday (12a)

 

Sunday 1st August

12pm Tom and Jerry: The Movie
3pm Summerland (12a)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 2nd August

12pm The Call of The Wild
6pm The Notebook (12a)

 

Tuesday 3rd August

12pm Cheaper By The Dozen
6pm Cheaper By The Dozen 2

 

Wednesday 4th August

12pm Dora and The Lost City Of Gold
6pm Radioactive (12a)

 

Thursday 5th August

12pm Daddy Day Care
6pm E.T. 

 

Friday 6th August

12pm Sonic The Hedgehog
6pm Spider-Man: Far From Home (12a)

 

Saturday 7th August

12pm Onward
3pm Misbehaviour (12a)

 

Sunday 8th August

12pm Two By Two: Overboard
3pm Ocean’s 8 (12a)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 9th August

12pm Zootropolis
6pm You’ve Got Mail

 

Tuesday 10th August

12pm Spies In Disguise
6pm Ordinary Love (12a)

 

Wednesday 11th August

12pm Smurfs: The Lost Village
6pm Emma (2020)

 

Thursday 12th August

12pm Matilda
6pm Big (12a)

 

Friday 13th August

12pm Big Hero 6
6pm X-Men: Dark Phoenix (12a)

 

Saturday 14th August

12pm Witches (2021)
3pm Ride Like A Girl

 

Sunday 15th August

12pm Paddington 2
3pm Doctor Strange (12a)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 16th August

12pm Turbo
6pm Maid In Manhattan

 

Tuesday 17th August

12pm Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
6pm Captain Marvel (12a)

 

Wednesday 18th August

12pm Spycies
6pm Harriet (12a)

 

Thursday 19th August

12pm Mary Poppins (1964)
6pm Sleepless In Seattle

 

Friday 20th August

12pm Pinocchio
6pm Ad Astra

 

Saturday 21st August

12pm Coco
3pm Miss Perigrene’s Home For Peculiar Children (12a)

 

Sunday 22nd August

12pm Finding Nemo
3pm Finding Dory

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 23rd August

12pm The Secret Life Of Pets 2
6pm Music and Lyrics (12a)

 

Tuesday 24th August

12pm Maya The Bee 3: Golden Orb
6pm Divergent (12a)

 

Wednesday 25th August

12pm The Addams Family
6pm Definitely, Maybe (12a)

 

Thursday 26th August

12pm Holes
6pm Romeo and Juliet (12a)

 

Friday 27th August

12pm Storm Boy
6pm Tenet (12a)

 

Saturday 28th August

12pm Maleficent
3pm Wonder Woman (12a)

 

Sunday 29th August

12pm Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
3pm Wonder Woman 1984 (12a)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 30th August

12pm Toy Story 4
6pm Moulin Rouge (12a)

 

Tuesday 31st August

12pm The Lion King
6pm Little Women (2019)

 

Wednesday 1st September

12pm Fantastic Mr Fox
6pm Shazam (12a)

 

Thursday 2nd September

12pm The Parent Trap
6pm Mrs Doubtfire (12a)

 

Friday 3rd September

12pm Up
6pm MIB: International (12a)

 

Saturday 4th September

12pm Dolittle
3pm Nomadland (12a)
 

Sunday 5th September

12pm Playmobil:The Movie
3pm Stardust

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------